Tennis District Round-Up: Looking At Every Team Champion And Individual Qualifiers

Time to talk about that sport with the green ball: Tennis! Districts were able to finish up this week, so we now have our entire field of girls that will be fighting for a state championship this coming week. Here is a district-by-district round-up of the team champions and state qualifiers:

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League Champion: Lincoln

PIL Qualifiers (Singles): Claudia Barbieri (Wells), Annabella Wilkinson (Lincoln), Marina Seidl (Grant), Janice Lee (McDaniel)

PIL Qualifiers (Doubles): Reece Emmert, Elie Newton (Lincoln), Jessie Cobban, Cali Rose Karstad (Lincoln), Julia Boboc, Kate Rodgers (Wells), Amelie Voutilainen, Eleanor Courcelle (Franklin)

Metro League Champion: Westview

Metro Qualifiers (Singles): Neena Feldman (Westview), Carissa Gerung (Jesuit), Arushi Arora (Mountainside), Gracie Rask (Jesuit)

Metro Qualifiers (Doubles): Amberly Au, Karolina Dobiecka (Westview), Mishi Batinkova, Libby Day (Jesuit), Riho Iijima, Tessa Rozendal (Westview), Katherine Looi, Jovine Lim (Sunset)

Pacific Conference Champion: Sherwood

Pacific Qualifiers (Singles): Morgan McArthur (Sherwood), Lucy Angevine (McMinnville), Sariah Plaisted (Century), Ruoda Moler (Liberty)

Pacific Qualifiers (Doubles): Mandie Jensen, Meg McLaughlin, Jessica Zaubi, Vicky Nguyen, Keeley McCaulley, Emma Douglass, Paige Bittner, Paige Evans (ALL Sherwood)

Mt. Hood Conference Champion: Barlow

Mt. Hood Qualifiers (Singles): Lauren Han (Clackamas), Natalie Budge (Barlow), Sophie Bowman (Central Catholic), Cielo Barroso Espididio (Central Catholic)

Mt. Hood Qualifiers (Doubles): Shana Denham, Sophie Denham (Nelson), Sophie Bier, Kari Moffat (Barlow), Anh Khan, Heidi Thiele (Clackamas), Adriana Barbee, Julie Twist (Sandy)

Three Rivers League Champion: Lake Oswego

Three Rivers Qualifiers (Singles): Sydney Board (Tigard), Emma Chang (Lake Oswego), Malina Johnson (Lake Oswego), Alyssa Thoren (Tigard)

Three Rivers Qualifiers (Doubles): Kate DeVall, Meg DeVall (West Linn), Rebecca Prassas, Ella Eames (Lake Oswego), Vy Lam, Olivia Kuchela (St. Mary’s Academy), Rachel Khalili, Kate Eames (Lake Oswego)

Mountain Valley Conference Champion: Sprague

Mountain Valley Qualifiers (Singles): Libby Blair (Sprague), Shasling Fonseca (West Salem), Tirzah Tarbox (Sprague), Marin Montagne (Bend)

Mountain Valley Qualifiers (Doubles): Erin Cridge, Sadie Paterson (South Salem), Stella Williams, Sasha Schotthoefer (Summit), Andria Yao, Nidhi Nagaraj (South Salem), Anna Emerson, Charlotte Haworth (West Salem)

Southwest Conference Champion: Sheldon

Southwest Qualifiers (Singles): Emerson Kearney (Sheldon), Molly Milligan (North Medford), Allie Rist (Grants Pass), Kim Le (South Eugene)

Southwest Qualifiers (Doubles): Coco Majors, Mia Majors (South Eugene), Kamryn Wattman, Karissa Wattman (Roseburg), Amelia Gladbach, Janessa Pilcher (Grants Pass), Ella Ritchie, Maddie Wingert (Sheldon)

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference Champion: La Salle Prep

NWOC Qualifiers (Singles): Kennedy Harris (La Salle Prep), Margaret Shively (Hillsboro), Sydney Liao (Scappoose), Joanna Perez-Hernandez (La Salle Prep)

NWOC Qualifiers (Doubles): Mia Poppe, Katie Scoggins (Wilsonville), Katyayani Karlapati, Jenna Garlitz (Wilsonville), Avery Richards, Gabbi Tassinari (La Salle Prep), Shayla Nguyen, Cindy Nguyen (Parkrose)

Midwestern League Champion: Churchill

Midwestern Qualifiers (Singles): Veronica Miller (Ashland), Kazuki Tanaka (Churchill), Carina Davis (Springfield), McKenzie Larsen (Churchill)

Midwestern Qualifiers (Doubles): Adrianna Frank, Olivia Knutson (North Bend), Sophia Donovan, Elise Gray (Churchill), Sofia Shelton, Talia Vivrett (Ashland), Crystal Luna, Lizbeth Silva (Willamette)

Mid-Willamette Conference Champion: Crescent Valley

Mid-Willamette Qualifiers (Singles): Sophie Katz (Crescent Valley), Kerry Lin (Crescent Valley), Andrea Khieu (Silverton), Sofia Alzugaray-Orellana (Corvallis)

Mid-Willamette Qualifiers (Doubles): Zoe Hughes, Kara Paterson (Crescent Valley), Anna Nguyen, Nicole Huang (Crescent Valley), Lindsey Gardner, Paige Davisson (Silverton), Victoria Singharaj, Haley Bland (Crescent Valley)

Intermountain Conference Champion: Redmond

Intermountain Qualifiers (Singles): Olivia Corbett (Pendleton), Naya Lewis (Redmond), Kloe Scherner (Redmond), Meredith Cooper (Crook County)

Intermountain Qualifiers (Doubles): Rachel Lester, Sydney Cassaro (Ridgeview), Dagne Harris, Yudith Gradilla (Redmond), Brynn Capps, Grace Stott (Redmond), Brissa Rojas, Vivian Olson (Hood River)

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A

Special District 1 Champion: Catlin Gabel

SD-1 Qualifiers (Singles): Lola Diaz Gonzalez (Catlin Gabel), Anna Semler (Catlin Gabel), Nicole Anderson (OES), Sophia Fields (Catlin Gabel)

SD-1 Qualifiers (Doubles): Lily Wand, Thea Kapteyn (Catlin Gabel), Marin Roseman, Sophia Dube (OES), Mia Rumsfeld, Mia Rumsfeld (Catlin Gabel), Ava Do, Kaleia Tashima (OES)

Special District 2 Champion: Philomath

SD-2 Qualifiers (Singles): Bailey Bell (Philomath), Juhree Kizziar (Sisters), Adele Beckstead (Philomath), Laina Atiyeh (Stayton)

SD-2 Qualifiers (Doubles): Ana Garcia, Maria Portillo de Mueller (Estacada), Natalee Federico, Kenna Coleman (Cascade), Kassidy Strand, Charlotte Ritchie (Stayton), K Bacho, Phoebe Dodson (Philomath)

Special District 3 Champion: St. Mary’s Medford

SD-3 Qualifiers (Singles): Patricia Dougherty (Klamath Union), Christina Nguyen (Marist), Addison Roberts (Sutherlin), Sunga Kim (St. Mary’s)

SD-3 Qualifiers (Doubles): Hannah Poisson, Pratheeka Weerakoon (St. Mary’s), Maddie McLaughlin, Haley Ross (Marist), Reeve Helvoight, Tyler Harding (Marist), Malayna Waine, Nyla Reerslev (Junction City)

Special District 4 Champion: Weston-McEwen

SD-4 Qualifiers (Singles): Laken Herrera (Ontario), Jacqlyn Albert (Weston-McEwen), Mary Esplin (Nyssa), Sarah Plummer (Baker)

SD-4 Qualifiers (Doubles): Brenda Ramirez, Elsie Seals (Vale), Kailey McGourty, Krysten Smith (Vale), Marta Barajas, Italia Rodriguez (Riverside), Maya Smith, Olivia Jacoby (Baker)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.