Entering The Home Stretch, Here Is The Current Volleyball Playoff Picture In Every Class

The final week is upon us in Classes 6A, 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A, as the rankings begin locking in around the state starting on Thursday with Class 4A. The final class to end is Class 5A, which will lock in next week. With that known, here is the state of every classification and their playoff picture as we hit the home stretch of the season:

Class 6A – 32 Team Bracket (21 Auto Bids, 11 At-Large)

Clinched Playoff Berths (Locks)
PIL: Ida B. Wells, Grant
Metro: Jesuit, Westview, Sunset
Pacific: Sherwood, Newberg
Mt. Hood: Nelson, Central Catholic
Three Rivers: Oregon City
Central Valley: Sprague, McNary, South Salem
Southwest: Sheldon, South Medford, Roseburg

Teams Able To Clinch Auto Berths
PIL: McDaniel (Current Holder), Lincoln
Pacific: Forest Grove (Current Holder), Liberty,
Glencoe
Mt. Hood: Sandy (Current Holder), Barlow
Three Rivers: West Linn (Current Holder),
Lakeridge (Current Holder), St. Mary’s Academy

Current At-Large Holders

St. Mary’s Academy (#18), West Salem (#22), Mountainside (#24), South Eugene (#25), Barlow (#26), North Medford (#27), Lake Oswego (#28), Lincoln (#29), Liberty (#30), Glencoe (#31), Grants Pass (#32)

Playoff Bubble Teams

Tigard (#33), Gresham (#34), Tualatin (#35), David Douglas (#36)

Class 5A – 16 Team Bracket (14 Auto Bids, 2 At-Large)

Clinched Playoff Berths (Locks)

Northwest Oregon: Wilsonville, La Salle Prep

Midwestern: Crater

Mid-Willamette: Crescent Valley, Silverton, West Albany, South Albany

Intermountain: Bend, Ridgeview, Summit

Teams Able To Clinch Auto Berths

Northwest Oregon: Canby (Current Holder), Putnam (Current Holder), Parkrose

Midwestern: Thurston (Current Holder), North Eugene (Current Holder), Eagle Point, Churchill

Current At-Large Holders

Eagle Point (#14), Dallas (#15)

Playoff Bubble Teams

Mountain View (#17), Corvallis (#18)

Class 4A – 16 Team Main Bracket (8 Byes, 8 Play-In Teams)

8 Bye Teams (Each League Champion and Highest Ranked #2 Teams)

League Champions: Tillamook, The Dalles, Cascade, Marshfield, Mazama, Baker

Highest Ranked #2 Teams: Crook County (#7), Henley (#8)

16 Team Play-In Bracket (Remaining #2 Teams and #3 Teams + 6 At-Large Bids)

Current #2 and #3 Teams: Scappoose, Seaside, Molalla, Sweet Home, Philomath, North Bend, Marist, Hidden Valley, La Grande, Pendleton

At Large Berths: Stayton (#13), Estacada (#19), Astoria (#20), Cottage Grove (#22), Klamath Union (#23), Junction City (#24)

Playoff Bubble Teams

St. Helens (#25), North Marion (#26), Gladstone (#27)

Class 3A – 20 Team Bracket (19 Auto Bids, 1 At-Large Berth)

Note: Leagues typically hold their own playoffs to determine berths, this is to give a picture of how things will finish if everything holds where it currently is.

Presumed Clinched Berths (Top 3 in League, Far West Gets Four Berths)

Lewis and Clark: Horizon Christian, Valley Catholic, Westside Christian

Coastal Range: Corbett, Banks, Yamhill-Carlton

PacWest: Santiam Christian, Sheridan, Scio

Mountain Valley: Sisters, Pleasant Hill, Creswell

Far West: Coquille, St. Mary’s Medford, Cascade Christian, Glide

Eastern Oregon: Burns, Vale, Nyssa

Teams Able To Clinch Auto Berths

OES (#4 in LC), Warrenton (#4 in CR), Dayton (#4 in PAC), Siuslaw (#4 in MVC), Douglas (#5 in FW), South Umpqua (#6 in FW), Riverside (#4 in EOL)

At-Large Berth: Siuslaw (#14)

On The Bubble: OES (#17)

Class 2A – 16 Team Bracket (13 Auto Bids, 3 At-Large)

Note: Leagues typically hold their own playoffs to determine berths, this is to give a picture of how things will finish if everything holds where it currently is.

Presumed Clinched Berths

Northwest League: Gaston, Nestucca, Portland Christian

Tri-River: Salem Academy, Culver, Gervais, Blanchet Catholic

Valley Coast: Monroe, Oakridge, Oakland, Bandon

Blue Mountain: Stanfield, Grant Union

Teams Able To Clinch Auto Berths

Knappa (#4 in NWL), Clatskanie (#5 in NWL), Santiam (#5 in TRI), Willamina (#6 in TRI), Lowell (#5 in VLC), Toledo (#6 in VLC), Weston-McEwen (#3 in BMC), Heppner (#4 in BMC)

At-Large Bids: Willamina (#8), Weston-McEwen (#10), Heppner (#12)

On The Bubble: Lowell (#14)

Class 1A – 32 Team Bracket (Each League Gets 4 Auto Bids)

Note: Leagues typically hold their own playoffs to determine berths, this is to give a picture of how things will finish if everything holds where it currently is.

Current Holders

Valley 10: Damascus Christian, North Clackamas, Open Door, Southwest

Casco: St. Paul, Crosshill Christian, Perrydale, Falls City

Mountain West: Mohawk, Eddyville, Triangle Lake, Alsea

Skyline: North Douglas, Umpqua Valley, Days Creek, Powers

Mountain Valley: Rogue Valley, Central Christian, Trinity Lutheran, Bonanza

Big Sky: South Wasco County, Ione/Arlington, Sherman, Glenwood / Klickitat

Old Oregon: Powder Valley, Echo, Union, Imbler

High Desert: Crane, Adrian, Prairie City, Jordan Valley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.